Credit Suisse PLC / Credit Suisse (UK) / Credit Suisse International (clone of FCA authorised firms)

Fraudsters copy the details of firms we authorise to try and convince people that their firm is genuine. Find out why you shouldn’t deal with this clone firm.

Almost all firms and individuals must be authorised by us to carry out or promote financial services in the UK.

This firm is not authorised by us but has been contacting people pretending to be an authorised firm. This is what we call a clone firm.

Search our Warning List for other unauthorised and clone firms we're aware of.

Clone firm details

Fraudsters are using the following details to scam people:

Name: Credit Suisse PLC / Credit Suisse (UK) / Credit Suisse International (clone of FCA authorised firms)

Telephone: 020 8089 1744, 0808 149 1653, 08008021853, 0800 055 4740, 0203 769 2177, 02078669881

Email: bonds.creditsuisse@europe.com,

bond.creditsuisse@europe.com,

creditsuisse.bond@europe.com,

credit-suisse@consultant.com,

credit-suisse@europe.com,

cs.international@europe.com

Scammers may give out other false details, including email addresses, telephone numbers, postal addresses and Firm Reference Numbers.

They may mix these details with the genuine details of authorised firms.

They may also change their contact details over time.

FCA authorised firm details

This is the genuine, authorised firm that the fraudsters are claiming to work for. It has no connection with the clone firm.

The correct details are:

Firm Name: Credit Suisse International

Firm Reference Number: 146702

Address: 5 Broadgate London, EC2M 2QS, UNITED KINGDOM

Telephone: +4402075678000

Email: ubs-media-relations@ubs.com

Website: www.ubs.com


Firm Name: Credit Suisse AG

Firm Reference Number: 119206

Address: U B S, 5 Broadgate London City Of London, EC2M 2QS, UNITED KINGDOM

Telephone: +4402075678000


Firm Name: Credit Suisse (UK) Limited

Firm Reference Number: 124269

Address: Credit Suisse (UK) Limited part of UBS Group 5 Broadgate London City Of London, EC2M 2QS, UNITED KINGDOM

Telephone: +442078839900

Email: gg-privatebanking-uk@ubs.com

Website: https://www.ubs.com/global/en/collections/credit-suisse/wealthmanagement/uk.html


What this means for you

If you deal with this firm, you won't have access to the Financial Ombudsman Service if you have a complaint.

You also won't be protected by the Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS) if things go wrong. This means it's unlikely you'd get your money back if the firm goes out of business.

How to protect yourself

You should only deal with financial firms that are authorised by us. If a financial firm is authorised by us, it gives you greater protection if things go wrong.

You can check our Financial Services Register to make sure a firm is authorised and has permission for the service it's offering you.

You'll also be able to find:

  • information on how you're protected
  • contact details for authorised firms

If you're contacted unexpectedly by a financial business or individual, make sure you reply using the contact details on the FS Register.

Find out more about how to protect yourself from scams.

Report a clone firm

If you think you've been approached by an unauthorised or clone firm, call us on 0800 111 6768, or use our contact form.