First Capitals / firstcapitals.com (Clone of FCA Authorised Firm)

Fraudsters copy the details of firms we authorise to try and convince people that their firm is genuine. Find out why you shouldn’t deal with this clone firm.

Almost all firms and individuals must be authorised by us to carry out or promote financial services in the UK.

This firm is not authorised by us but has been contacting people pretending to be an authorised firm. This is what we call a clone firm.

Search our Warning List for other unauthorised and clone firms we're aware of.

Clone firm details

Fraudsters are using the following details to scam people:

Name: First Capitals / firstcapitals.com (Clone of FCA Authorised Firm)

Address: 12, Jalan Kuchai Maju 1, Kuchai Entrepreneurs Park, Kuala Lumpur, Wilayah Persekutuan Kuala Lumpur, MALAYSIA, 58200

The Gate Building Office 20, Level 15, Dubai, UNITED ARAB EMIRATES

No 6 Benmore Rd, Morningside, Sandton, SOUTH AFRICA, 2057

2nd Floor, GFin Tower, 42, Hotel Street, Cybercity Ebene MU, MAURITIUS, 72201

Chörenmattstrasse 18, Berikon, SWITZERLAND, 8965

One International Center, Dadar West, Prabhadevi, Maharashtra, INDIA, 400013

Email: [email protected],

[email protected],

[email protected]

Website: https://firstcapitals.com/

Scammers may give out other false details, including email addresses, telephone numbers, postal addresses and Firm Reference Numbers.

They may mix these details with the genuine details of authorised firms.

They may also change their contact details over time.

FCA authorised firm details

This is the genuine, authorised firm that the fraudsters are claiming to work for. It has no connection with the clone firm.

The correct details are:

Firm Name: First Capital Consultants Ltd

Firm Reference Number: 713478

Address: 7 Fieldside Close Orpington, BR6 7TT, UNITED KINGDOM

Telephone: +4407788715942

Website: www.fcc.london


What this means for you

If you deal with this firm, you won't have access to the Financial Ombudsman Service if you have a complaint.

You also won't be protected by the Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS) if things go wrong. This means it's unlikely you'd get your money back if the firm goes out of business.

How to protect yourself

You should only deal with financial firms that are authorised by us. If a financial firm is authorised by us, it gives you greater protection if things go wrong.

You can check our Financial Services Register to make sure a firm is authorised and has permission for the service it's offering you.

You'll also be able to find:

  • information on how you're protected
  • contact details for authorised firms

If you're contacted unexpectedly by a financial business or individual, make sure you reply using the contact details on the FS Register.

Find out more about how to protect yourself from scams.

Report a clone firm

If you think you've been approached by an unauthorised or clone firm, call us on 0800 111 6768, or use our contact form.