UK Financial Investment Ltd (clone of a UK registered company)

Fraudsters are using the details of firms we authorise to try to convince people that they work for a genuine, authorised firm. Find out more about this ‘clone firm’. 

Almost all firms and individuals offering, promoting or selling financial services or products in the UK have to be authorised by us. However, some firms act without our authorisation and some knowingly run investment scams.

We have been made aware that members of the public have been approached and offered loans by fraudsters purporting to work for UK Financial Investments Ltd (UKFI).

UKFI, an FCA registered firm, manages the Government’s shareholdings in the Royal Bank of Scotland and UK Asset Resolution. UKFI does not offer loans or any other financial services to consumers.

These fraudsters are targeting people in the UK. They are not representatives of UKFI and are not authorised by the FCA. Based upon information we hold, we believe these fraudsters are carrying on regulated activities which require authorisation.

The individuals committing this fraud are using the following details:

Name: UK Financial Investment Ltd
Tel: 0203 129 3249, 02938073103
Email: ukfinancialinvestmentslimited@gmail.com

Please note that this bogus entity has no association whatsoever with UKFI which is a UK registered company (company registration number 06720891). Scammers are also falsely claiming the registered name and address of UKFI.

How to protect yourself

We strongly advise you to only deal with financial firms that are authorised by us, and check the Financial Services Register to ensure they are. It has information on firms and individuals that are, or have been, regulated by us.

If you want to check a consumer credit firm that may not yet have been authorised by us, please also check the Interim Permission Register.

If a firm does not appear on the Register but claims it does, contact our Consumer Helpline on 0800 111 6768.

There are more steps you should take to avoid scams and unauthorised firms.

You should also be aware that if you give money to an unauthorised firm, you will not be covered by the Financial Ombudsman Service or Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS) if things go wrong.

Report a clone firm

If you think you have been approached by an unauthorised or clone firm, or contacted about a scam, you should contact us. If you were offered, bought or sold shares, you can use our reporting form.

What to do if your firm is cloned

If you think your authorised firm has been cloned or scammers are fraudulently using your name or other details, contact our Firm Helpline on 0300 500 0597.