Guardian Securities (clone firm)

Fraudsters are using the details of firms we authorise to try to convince people that they work for a genuine, authorised firm. Find out more about this ‘clone firm’.

This is what we call a 'clone firm'; and fraudsters usually use this tactic when contacting people out of the blue, so you should be especially wary if you have been cold called. They may use the name of the genuine firm, the 'firm reference number' (FRN) we have given the authorised firm or other details.

You can find out more about this scam tactic and how to protect yourself from clone firms.

Clone firm details

Fraudsters are using or giving out the following details as part of their tactics to scam people in the UK:

Names: Guardian Securities

Website: www.guardian-securities.com

London office:
Address: 193 Old Street, London, United Kingdom, EC1V 9LT
Tel: +44 20 3514 0880
Fax: +44 870 6262085

Switzerland office:
Address: Ackerstrasse 44, CH-8005 Zurich, Switzerland
Tel: +41 115 800 910
Fax: +41 8706 262 086

Be aware that the scammers may give out other false details or mix these with some correct details of the authorised firm.

Genuine firm details

This firm that fraudsters are claiming to work for has no association with the ‘clone firm’. Its correct details are:

Firm name: Guardian Securities Limited
Firm reference number:
542180
Address:
Melita Street 60/62, Valletta, VLT 1122, Malta

Malta Financial Services Authority authorisation number: IS-40428

Report a clone firm

If you think you have been approached by an unauthorised or clone firm, or contacted about a scam, you should contact us. If you were offered, bought or sold shares, you can use our share fraud reporting form.

You can see more ways to report an unauthorised firm and find outwhat to do if you have been scammed.

What to do if your firm is cloned

If you think your authorised firm has been cloned or scammers are fraudulently using your name or other details, contact our Firm Helpline on 0300 500 0597.