Heritage Property Fund/Heritage Property Plc/Heritage Developments (clone of a UK registered company)

We believe this firm has been providing financial services or products in the UK without our authorisation. Find out why to be especially wary of dealing with this unauthorised firm and how to protect yourself from scammers.

Almost all firms and individuals offering, promoting or selling financial services or products in the UK have to be authorised by us.

However, some firms act without our authorisation and some knowingly run investment scams. 

This firm is not authorised by us and is targeting people in the UK. Based upon information we hold, we believe it is carrying on regulated activities which require authorisation.

Heritage Property Fund/Heritage Property Plc/Heritage Developments (clone of a UK registered company)

Address: 50 Grosvenor Hill, Mayfair, London, W1K 3QT

Telephone: 020 3637 8354

Website: http://www.heritage-developments.com/contact-us/ 

Email: [email protected] 

Please note that this bogus entity has no association whatsoever with the UK registered company Heritage Square Limited (company registration number 08364250). Scammers are falsely claiming the name and address of the UK registered company.

The scam entity has been also making false claims that the investment bonds that they were offering were insured by Lloyd's. Lloyd’s have already added an alert against this scam to their website, which can be found here: https://www.lloyds.com/news-and-insight/consumer-alerts/2017/heritage-property

 

How to protect yourself

We strongly advise you to only deal with financial firms that are authorised by us, and check the Financial Services Register to ensure they are. It has information on firms and individuals that are, or have been, regulated by us.

If you want to check a consumer credit firm that may not yet have been authorised by us, please also check the Interim Permission Register.

If a firm does not appear on the Register but claims it does, contact our Consumer Helpline on 0800 111 6768.

There are more steps you should take to avoid scams and unauthorised firms.

You should also be aware that if you give money to an unauthorised firm, you will not be covered by the Financial Ombudsman Service or Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS) if things go wrong.

Report an unauthorised firm

If you think you have been approached by an unauthorised firm or contacted about a scam, you should contact our Consumer Helpline on 0800 111 6768. If you were offered, bought or sold shares, you can use our reporting form.