JP Morgan Asset Management (clone of FCA authorised firms)

Fraudsters copy the details of firms we authorise to try and convince people that their firm is genuine. Find out why you shouldn’t deal with this clone firm.

Almost all firms and individuals must be authorised or registered by us to carry out or promote financial services in the UK.

This firm is not authorised by us but has been contacting people pretending to be an authorised firm. We call this a clone firm.

Search our Warning List for other unauthorised and clone firms we're aware of.

Clone firm details

Fraudsters are using the following details to scam people:

Name: JP Morgan Asset Management (clone of FCA authorised firms)

Telephone: 020 3514 1459, 0203 475 0996, 020 3769 9484, 020 3514 8261, +1 646 809 7560, 0203 514 4216, +1 646 809 7284, 020 3608 1237, +1 646 905 0554, 020 3318 2561, +1 646 687 6832, 020 3318 2459, 020 3695 1144

Email: [email protected],

[email protected],

[email protected],

[email protected],

[email protected],

[email protected],

[email protected],

[email protected],

[email protected],

[email protected],

[email protected],

[email protected],

[email protected],

[email protected],

[email protected],

[email protected],

[email protected],

[email protected]

Scammers may give out other false details, including email addresses, telephone numbers, postal addresses and Firm Reference Numbers.

They may mix these details with the genuine details of authorised firms.

They may also change their contact details over time.

FCA authorised firm details

This is the genuine, authorised firm that the fraudsters are claiming to work for. It has no connection with the clone firm.

The correct details are:

Firm Name: J.P. Morgan Europe Limited

Firm Reference Number: 124579

Address: 25 Bank Street London, E14 5JP, UNITED KINGDOM

Telephone: +442034931949

Email: [email protected]

Website: https://www.chase.co.uk/gb/en/


Firm Name: J.P. Morgan Investment Management Inc

Firm Reference Number: 119267

Address: 270 Park Ave New York NY, 10017-2014, UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

Telephone: +18003431113

Email: [email protected]

Website: https://am.jpmorgan.com/gb/en/asset-management/gim/welcome


Firm Name: JPMorgan Asset Management (UK) Limited

Firm Reference Number: 119337

Address: J P Morgan, 60 Victoria Embankment London City Of London, EC4Y 0JP, UNITED KINGDOM

Telephone: +440800204020

Email: [email protected]

Website: https://am.jpmorgan.com/gb/en/asset-management/gim/welcome


Firm Name: J.P. Morgan Markets Limited

Firm Reference Number: 114031

Address: 25 Bank Street Canary Wharf London, E14 5JP, UNITED KINGDOM

Telephone: +442034936310

Email: [email protected]

Website: https://www.jpmorgan.com/global


Firm Name: J.P. Morgan SE

Firm Reference Number: 755066

Address: J P Morgan Chase 25 Bank Street London Tower Hamlets, E14 5JP, UNITED KINGDOM

Telephone: +442077427111

Email: [email protected]

Website: https://www.jpmorganchase.com/


Firm Name: JP Morgan Chase Bank

Firm Reference Number: 735916

Address: 60 Victoria Embankment London, EC4Y 0JP, UNITED KINGDOM

Telephone: (null) null


What this means for you

If you deal with this firm, you won't have access to the Financial Ombudsman Service if you want to complain.

You also won't be protected by the Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS) if things go wrong. This means it's unlikely you'd get your money back if the firm goes out of business.

If you sent money to a fraudster on or after 7 October 2024, you may be covered by protections introduced by the Payment Systems Regulator (PSR). Find out what to do if you've been tricked into making a payment to a scam account.

How to protect yourself

You should only deal with financial firms that are authorised by us. If a financial firm is authorised by us, it gives you greater protection if things go wrong.

You can use the FCA Firm Checker to make sure a financial firm is authorised by us and has our permission to provide the services you're looking for.

You'll also be able to find:

  • information on how you're protected
  • contact details for authorised firms

If you're contacted unexpectedly by a financial business, make sure you reply using the contact details on the Firm Checker.

Find out more about how to protect yourself from scams.

Report a clone firm

If you think you've been approached by an unauthorised or clone firm, call us on 0800 111 6768, or use our contact form.