PACIFIC ALLIANCE ASSOCIATES (Clone of US SEC/FINRA registered firm)

This firm may be providing or promoting financial services or products without our permission. You should avoid dealing with this firm and beware of scams.

Almost all firms and individuals must be authorised by us to carry out or promote financial services in the UK.

This firm is not authorised by us and may be targeting people in the UK.

Search our Warning List for other unauthorised firms and individuals we're aware of.

Unauthorised firm details

Name: PACIFIC ALLIANCE ASSOCIATES (Clone of US SEC/FINRA registered firm)

Address: New York, NY, UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

Fax: +19175916349

Email: info@pacificallianceassociates.com

Website: www.pacificallianceassociates.com

Other Information: The unauthorised firm detailed above has used the name and address of a US registered broker-dealer, Pacific Alliance Associates LLC. The unauthorised firm has no association whatsoever with Pacific Alliance Associates LLC which is registered with the Financial Industry Regulatory Authority (CRD: 148938) and with the Securities & Exchange Commission (SEC Number: 8-68088).

Some firms may give incorrect contact details including postal addresses, telephone numbers and email addresses. They may change these contact details over time.

They may also give you details that belong to another business or individual, so the information looks genuine.

What this means for you

If you deal with this firm, you won't have access to the Financial Ombudsman Service if you have a complaint.

You also won't be protected by the Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS) if things go wrong. This means it's unlikely you'd get your money back if the firm goes out of business.

How to protect yourself

You should only deal with financial firms that are authorised by us. If a financial firm is authorised by us, it gives you greater protection if things go wrong.

You can check our Financial Services Register to make sure a firm is authorised and has permission for the service it's offering you.

You'll also be able to find:

  • information on how you're protected
  • contact details for authorised firms

If you're contacted unexpectedly by a financial business or individual, make sure you reply using the contact details on the FS Register.

Find out more about how to protect yourself from scams.

Report an unauthorised firm

If you think you've been approached by an unauthorised firm, call us on 0800 111 6768, or use our contact form.