Prudential Assurance Company / Prudential Distribution (Clone of FCA authorised firms)

Fraudsters copy the details of firms we authorise to try and convince people that their firm is genuine. Find out why you shouldn’t deal with this clone firm.

Almost all firms and individuals must be authorised by us to carry out or promote financial services in the UK.

This firm is not authorised by us but has been contacting people pretending to be an authorised firm. This is what we call a clone firm.

Search our Warning List for other unauthorised and clone firms we're aware of.

Clone firm details

Fraudsters are using the following details to scam people:

Name: Prudential Assurance Company / Prudential Distribution (Clone of FCA authorised firms)

Address: 7 Bell Yard, London, UNITED KINGDOM, WC2A 2JR

Telephone: 01183385063, 01183384946, 0203 936 8668, 020 3966 4563, 020 3129 2252, 020 8243 8854

Email: [email protected],

[email protected],

[email protected],

[email protected],

[email protected],

[email protected],

[email protected],

[email protected],

[email protected],

[email protected]

Website: www.pruintl.co.uk

Scammers may give out other false details, including email addresses, telephone numbers, postal addresses and Firm Reference Numbers.

They may mix these details with the genuine details of authorised firms.

They may also change their contact details over time.

FCA authorised firm details

This is the genuine, authorised firm that the fraudsters are claiming to work for. It has no connection with the clone firm.

The correct details are:

Firm Name: Prudential Distribution Limited

Firm Reference Number: 194709

Address: 10 Fenchurch Avenue London, EC3M 5AG, UNITED KINGDOM

Telephone: +440800000000

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.mandg.com/pru/


Firm Name: The Prudential Assurance Company Limited

Firm Reference Number: 139793

Address: 10 Fenchurch Avenue London, EC3M 5AG, UNITED KINGDOM

Telephone: +440800000000

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.mandg.com/pru/


What this means for you

If you deal with this firm, you won't have access to the Financial Ombudsman Service if you have a complaint.

You also won't be protected by the Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS) if things go wrong. This means it's unlikely you'd get your money back if the firm goes out of business.

How to protect yourself

You should only deal with financial firms that are authorised by us. If a financial firm is authorised by us, it gives you greater protection if things go wrong.

You can check our Financial Services Register to make sure a firm is authorised and has permission for the service it's offering you.

You'll also be able to find:

  • information on how you're protected
  • contact details for authorised firms

If you're contacted unexpectedly by a financial business or individual, make sure you reply using the contact details on the FS Register.

Find out more about how to protect yourself from scams.

Report a clone firm

If you think you've been approached by an unauthorised or clone firm, call us on 0800 111 6768, or use our contact form.