United Kingdom Loans / Badger Loans Ltd / Zopa Personal Loans (UK) / Direct Zopa UK Money / Lender List Loan / Little Loan UK Ltd (Clone of various FCA authorised firms)

Fraudsters copy the details of firms we authorise to try and convince people that their firm is genuine. Find out why you shouldn’t deal with this clone firm.

Almost all firms and individuals must be authorised by us to carry out or promote financial services in the UK.

This firm is not authorised by us but has been contacting people pretending to be an authorised firm. This is what we call a clone firm.

Search our Warning List for other unauthorised and clone firms we're aware of.

Clone firm details

Fraudsters are using the following details to scam people:

Name: United Kingdom Loans / Badger Loans Ltd / Zopa Personal Loans (UK) / Direct Zopa UK Money / Lender List Loan / Little Loan UK Ltd (Clone of various FCA authorised firms)

Telephone: 02081331018, 02071933292, +4402081336730, +4402030971909, 02081238416, +442071937281, 02081441496, +442081335275, 02070978514, 441244941754, 442032397637

Email: [email protected],

[email protected],

[email protected],

[email protected],

[email protected],

[email protected],

[email protected],

[email protected],

[email protected]

Scammers may give out other false details, including email addresses, telephone numbers, postal addresses and Firm Reference Numbers.

They may mix these details with the genuine details of authorised firms.

They may also change their contact details over time.

FCA authorised firm details

This is the genuine, authorised firm that the fraudsters are claiming to work for. It has no connection with the clone firm.

The correct details are:

Firm Name: Badger Loans Limited

Firm Reference Number: 747140

Address: I A W Accountancy Services, W Accountancy Services 5 Hyde Road Paignton Torbay, TQ4 5BW, UNITED KINGDOM

Telephone: +4407742169244

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.badgerloans.co.uk


Firm Name: Rhumsaa Finance Limited

Firm Reference Number: 843158

Address: 128 City Road Lodon, EC1V 2NX, UNITED KINGDOM

Telephone: +4407734324676

Website: https://www.unitedkingdomloans.co.uk


Firm Name: Zopa Bank Limited

Firm Reference Number: 800542

Address: 1st Floor Cottons Centre Tooley Street London, SE1 2QG, UNITED KINGDOM

Telephone: +4402075806060

Email: [email protected]


Firm Name: Dot Zinc Limited

Firm Reference Number: 415689

Address: The Cooperage 5 Copper Row London, SE1 2LH, UNITED KINGDOM

Telephone: +4402038725701

Email: [email protected]

Website: http://www.money.co.uk


What this means for you

If you deal with this firm, you won't have access to the Financial Ombudsman Service if you have a complaint.

You also won't be protected by the Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS) if things go wrong. This means it's unlikely you'd get your money back if the firm goes out of business.

How to protect yourself

You should only deal with financial firms that are authorised by us. If a financial firm is authorised by us, it gives you greater protection if things go wrong.

You can check our Financial Services Register to make sure a firm is authorised and has permission for the service it's offering you.

You'll also be able to find:

  • information on how you're protected
  • contact details for authorised firms

If you're contacted unexpectedly by a financial business or individual, make sure you reply using the contact details on the FS Register.

Find out more about how to protect yourself from scams.

Report a clone firm

If you think you've been approached by an unauthorised or clone firm, call us on 0800 111 6768, or use our contact form.