www.cryptosaur.co.uk (clone of previously registered firm)

Fraudsters copy the details of firms we authorise to try and convince people that their firm is genuine. Find out why you shouldn’t deal with this clone firm.

Almost all firms and individuals must be authorised by us to carry out or promote financial services in the UK.

This firm is not authorised by us but has been contacting people pretending to be an authorised firm. This is what we call a clone firm.

Search our Warning List for other unauthorised and clone firms we're aware of.

Clone firm details

Fraudsters are using the following details to scam people:

Name: www.cryptosaur.co.uk (clone of previously registered firm)

Telephone: +442080404550

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.cryptosaur.uk, www.cryptosaur.co.uk

Other Information: The above-named entity has no association whatsoever with the UK registered company RiderHQ Ltd (previously Cryptosaur Limited, UK company registration number 06397326). The unauthorised firm is using details of the genuine company, RiderHQ Ltd, which was previously registered as a small payment institution under its former name Cryptosaur Limited but does not undertake regulated business and is no longer registered with the FCA.

Scammers may give out other false details, including email addresses, telephone numbers, postal addresses and Firm Reference Numbers.

They may mix these details with the genuine details of authorised firms.

They may also change their contact details over time.

FCA authorised firm details

This is the genuine, authorised firm that the fraudsters are claiming to work for. It has no connection with the clone firm.

The correct details are:

Firm Name: Cryptosaur Limited

Firm Reference Number: 624009

Address: 1 Winscombe Crescent London, W5 1AZ, UNITED KINGDOM

Telephone: (+44) 2030928689

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.riderhq.com


What this means for you

If you deal with this firm, you won't have access to the Financial Ombudsman Service if you have a complaint.

You also won't be protected by the Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS) if things go wrong. This means it's unlikely you'd get your money back if the firm goes out of business.

How to protect yourself

You should only deal with financial firms that are authorised by us. If a financial firm is authorised by us, it gives you greater protection if things go wrong.

You can check our Financial Services Register to make sure a firm is authorised and has permission for the service it's offering you.

You'll also be able to find:

  • information on how you're protected
  • contact details for authorised firms

If you're contacted unexpectedly by a financial business or individual, make sure you reply using the contact details on the FS Register.

Find out more about how to protect yourself from scams.

Report a clone firm

If you think you've been approached by an unauthorised or clone firm, call us on 0800 111 6768, or use our contact form.